Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Civil Suit

How do I file an answer to a civil suit?

Asked on 1/19/04, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Civil Suit

That's a really broad question. I would need to actually see the civil complaint. The most important thing to remember is that you only have 30 days to file the answer if you are in state, superior or magistrate court. If you are in Federal court, you only have 20 days. Finally, you may have insurance that covers you and your insurance company may provide a lawyer for you. You are welcome to contact me directly and I'll try to help.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/04, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now