Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I filed a civil suit at the magistrate court here in Lawrenceville, GA against my dealership company for repairs that was only suppose to take two week of which turned into three weeks etc I was told my vehicle will be ready on Monday however they were served by the sheriff & now I was told their not giving me my vehicle back & don't contact them anymore. My question is can they do that I've made my car Payment & another is due Saturday it's on a bi-weekly basis

Asked on 7/09/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one who has not seen the suit, and the vehicle contract, and the repair order, can answer you. But you need a lawyer.

You may have valuable claims against the dealer that you are losing by not seeing a lawyer. See one.

Read more
7/09/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now