Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

MY HUSBAND AND I HAVE SEPERATED. hE HAS MOVED OUT OF THE HOUSE THE HOUSE IS IN MY NAME ONLY. DOES HE HAVE ANY RIGHT TO COME BACK ON THE PROPERTY WITH OUT MY PERMISSION?

Asked on 5/27/10, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he has rights in the house. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/10, 3:11 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He's still married to you, so yes he does have rights. See a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/10, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now