Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

non refundable retainer fee

We gave an attorney a non-refundable retainer fee 10/2005 of $10,000. Contract read that it would get us through two estate hearings. No communication from atty. despite attempts. Has met 1 time since then and promised a letter one month ago. Still no communication. Has not requested hearing. No updates. No showing of work done or expenses charged. We do not know status of case. Does not return calls or respond to letters. Can we get our $10,000 back? House devalues as we wait.

Asked on 3/21/06, 12:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

W. Pete Reid W. Pete Reid, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non refundable retainer fee

Your post raises serious ethical and potential legal malpractice issues.

I would be happy to speak with you about the situation in greater detail.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/06, 1:05 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non refundable retainer fee

If the lawyer is in GA, you should contact the state bar: http://gabar.org/ and request the forms to file a complaint against him/her. Fill them out, send a copy to him/her via certified mail and state that if you do not get a satisfactory resolution within, say, 10 days, you will file the papers with the state bar. The vast majority of attorneys are diligent in staying in communication with our clients and don't appreciate hearing about the bad apples.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/06, 3:33 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non refundable retainer fee

File a bar complaint with the State Bar of Georgia.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/06, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now