Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I purchased a puppy from a breeder, who stated there was a 30 day health guarantee. 2 days later, the pup was diagnosed with parvo. The vet wrote a letter stating the exposure to symptom time is 5-10 days so the puppy was infected before the purchase. The puppy died today, vet bills are over $500, dog cost was $400. The breeder now says "sorry, that's unfortunate" and denies the guarantee, even though I have it on a text message. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 1/10/17, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Yes, you have the option of suing the seller for breach of your agreement. Keep in mind that you will have the burden to prove what the terms of the agreement were. The text may be sufficient, depending on the wording. I would suggest filing a claim in the local magistrate (small claims) court for the costs associated with the dog.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/17, 7:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia