Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

How much should the first settlement demand be in a car accident.

Asked on 9/25/13, 4:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How could we possibly know what your case is worth (if you have one)?

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 5:04 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you gave us no facts, there is no way to even tell you if you have a case, much less what it is worth. There is one number you need to know - on average people who handle their own car wreck get about 80% less than people who hire attorneys, and the longer the delay in hiring a lawyer, the lower the settlement.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now