Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I signed a contract and 1000 ernest money but I later changed mind. I want to if I can be sued more than my downpayment

Asked on 5/18/10, 2:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here knows the terms of your contract, or what the contract is even about, and you chose to not provide any information. Read your contract. Does it have a limit on damages? If not, you probably have your answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/10, 2:45 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does your contract say and what is it for? Until you tell us that no one can possibly answer you.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/10, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now