Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

I sold a 4-wheller and i used the money to pay another debt opposed to paying off the 4-wheller. They gentleman I sold the 4-wheller to wants the title as I am still paying on the 4-wheller and dont have the title just yet. I wrote up a plain document and had it notarized by my co-worker saying i would have the title to him in 3 months however it has been 6 months. Is there anything he can do to me legally?

Asked on 9/27/13, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could sue you for breach of contract, and ask for his title back. Also, selling property in which another party has a secured interest could leave you liable to the title lienholder for theft. Your best bet may be to do whatever it takes to get the title back and put this behind you.

Read more
9/27/13, 10:55 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You committed multiple crimes and fraud. You can probably be put in jail for selling a vehicle you did not have clear title to. Youy can also be sued. You need to call all your friends and family and take out whatever loans you must take out to pay this off right away. This will not get better.

Read more
9/27/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now