Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

can you sue mall if car was vandalized twice while at work

Asked on 5/24/13, 5:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases, no, although this is a fact dependent question. The best answer is that assuming you have full coverage, you simply file an insurance claim.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 5:15 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can always sue, but a valid claim is a separate issue. Unless the Mall was somehow negligent, or breached a duty, there is no claim. You park your car at your own risk. The person liable is the one who did it.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 5:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now