Legal Question in Health Care Law in Georgia

Can I have an advertisement offering new patients to my medical practice a $25 gift card if they are using health insurance for the visit?

Asked on 4/23/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'd need to look at the agreements you have with your health insurers, which I suspect forbid kickbacks to patients. Even if they do not, talk to the insurers, as they will likely drop you as an approved doctor.

Read more
4/23/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now