Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

I'm a current graduate student in a US college now. I was suspended from school for two quarters and now I can register for fall quarter class. My I20 expired since the day I got suspended, but I didn't leave US. Now the school told me I have to go back to my country to get a new I20 and visa.

I don't want to take the risk going back to my country to get a new visa because I have been staying in US for about 6 months without a valid I20 and my visa also expired in 2008. And I have a petit larceny misdemeanor convicted on May 19, 2010 in Virginia. I'm sentenced to 90 days in jail and suspended all 90 days. I will be on inactive probation for 1 year.

I know this conviction won't make it inadmissible to get a visa according to INA 212(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II) , but I have to minimize the risk. I will be not eligible to get the degree if I don't finish my study in five years according to my school's policy. Now I have already spent 3 years on my study.

My question is,

Is there any possibility or options that I don't leave US to get a new I20 and visa?

If departure is a must, can I go to a country other than my homeland to get a new visa?

If I can, which country is a best option?

Can I get a degree from school without a new I20 and Visa?

Thank you very much.

Asked on 6/29/10, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Briefly, you will need to either obtain a reinstatement of a student status (if possible in your situation) OR go abroad and apply for a new student visa and be possibly subject to any inadmissibility grounds. Prior to departure, you shall consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney and your college's International students advisor.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

I offer confidential telephone or email legal consultations and assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you’d like to schedule a telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you. Please email at Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com . Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL to schedule a consultation).

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 1:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now