Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

Hello ,

I immigrated to u.s as a minor,i complained my matters to a police officers back in 1997,unfortunately VA police acted as an immigration specialist and responded i had to be legal,to recieve an Special Immigration Status,that happened when i told them at their station,i had no place ,guardian or parent,also i was homelessly,finacially in trouble with my life.How do you see,give opinion and consult about this case?



Asked on 7/22/13, 6:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Joe

I need more details & clarification about your situation.

Did you file form I-360 in the past? If so, was it approved? Did you file for adjustment of status?

If this all transpired in 1997, what is your legal status now & what exactly is your question?

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now