Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

I am an international student with F1 visa. I was involved in an accident because of an improper turn, at that moment I had just learner's permit and I drived alone. So I received two citations one about violating learner's permit term and the second is the improper turn. So are these criminal charges? and what should I answer to this question when I apply my visa while I pled guilty to the above charges? ( Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action? ) thanks !

Asked on 5/23/13, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The charges should have been considered "traffic violations". You should have just gotten a ticket & paid a fine.

If so, then it is not considered an arrest or criminal conviction.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now