Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

Greetings, I am located in Georgia, USA. My mom was arrested a little more than 10 years ago, and she left to Mexico. After 10 years, how can I start the paperwork to get my mom back into Georgia, USA? My father who was married to her has citizenship, as do all her children being me, my two brothers, and sister. Please help me get started with what I need to do to allow her back into the USA. She had a residency card but not citizenship. It expired.

Asked on 9/24/13, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could petition for your mother if you are a US citizen and your mother is not subject to any grounds of inadmissibility based on any previous criminal convictions and the like.

You may contact me for a free consultation here if you wish:

http://www.msclaw.com/free-immigration-consultation

Read more
9/24/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now