Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

if you are any of your relatives from some other country got visit visa to visit you or stay with you but you are worried that the person might try to harm you or your family in some way or threaten to harm you

what can you do is their any legal way to get their visa cancelled and prevent them from visiting you

Asked on 6/21/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you believe the person is engaged in terrorist activity, contact the Department of Homeland Security.

If the person is threatening you now, contact the local police.

Otherwise, there is nothing you can do from an immigration stand point, and local law enforcement cannot do anything if you just "think" they might threaten or harm you, without them having taken such action.

Read more
6/21/13, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now