Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

Is there anyway I can request a B-2 visa for my 79 year old father thru the Immigration without having to file an I-130? I'm an American citizen and my father went to the consulate in Brazil last year and applied twicefor a tourist visa carrying all of the necessary documents from me and the visa still was denied. He just want to visit and not live in the US.

Thanks.

Asked on 7/17/10, 11:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you can't request a B2 visa for your father. He will have to reapply again at the US consulate in Brazil. He applies for a Visitor's visa by himself (not through you, his son).

An alternative, as you know, is the petition for permanent residency, form I-130, which you can file (as a US citizen for his parent). Other than that, you can't petition for him. He needs to prove to satisfaction of American Consul that he is not an intending immigrant if he applies for a B2 visa again.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

If you would like to request a confidential legal advice or schedule telephone or email consultation regarding your specific situation, please email me directly at Attorney @ law-visa-usa.com . Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL first to schedule a consultation appointment). I am an immigration attorney and work with clients from all States and globally. More information at http://www.law-visa-usa.com/.

Read more
7/17/10, 2:23 pm
Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The primary issue here is the presumption of immigrant intent. Our law presumes that all foreign nationals want to come and reside permanently in the U.S. It is the foreign nationals burden to prove they want only to be here for a short period of time.

In your father's case, he is likely being denied due to your presence in the U.S. and your immigration status. The Department of State may be thinking that your father is seeking to immigrate (reside permanently) and is improperly applying for a tourist visa (which is a temporary visa used only for visiting). It is your father's burden to prove he intends to return home after his visit. There are specific evidentiary issues that DOS will review in their determination. Retain counsel to prepare your father to present them and to effectively communicate his intent.

Read more
7/18/10, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now