Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

Is it true if you give birth to your child in a hospital in the United State, and you go back to your country. Will they take your child away if you come back to the US and you haven't pay the hospital bill.

Asked on 8/18/13, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not true. The only thing they can do is go after you civilly, meaning, get money from you if you start working in the U.S. or own any property here. Americans do not steal people's babies.

Read more
8/19/13, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now