Legal Question in Immigration Law in Georgia

How do you get a valid driver's license in SC from Mexico...Cancun.

Asked on 5/20/13, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to check with the Dept of Motor Vehicles for the State you want to obtain the driver's license in. However, unless you have a valid non-immigrant visa (other than a B-2) or a greencard, I doubt that any State will issue you a driver's license.

If you are just in the U.S. on vacation, and have a valid Mexican driver's license, then you can temporarily drive in the U.S. without obtaining a U.S. driver's license.

Read more
5/21/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now