Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

Proving residency in an at fault accident, what are the repercussions?

Asked on 7/03/13, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk about a hyper-technicality! Residency of the defendant determines the jurisdiction where the lawsuit must be filed in Georgia. Assuming the question is about whether the plaintiff has to prove the defendant's county of residence at trial, such is usually not the case because in the plaintiff's written complaint filed with the court in a civil case there is always an allegation that the defendant is a resident of such and such county. That allegation is usually admitted if true in the defendant's written answer filed with the court. If, however, the plaintiff alleged the wrong county of defendant's residence resulting in a denial of that paragraph, or if that paragraph on residency were omitted, then the plaintiff would need to prove residency of the defendant at trial. That is accomplished by asking the simple question: "In what county do you live?" Failing to prove residency of the defendant in the county where the court is located either by admission or testimony causes a failure of proof of an essential element of the case (jurisdiction and venue) and any verdict in that case would be defective. I have never seen or even heard of this occurring as it is so basic.

Read more
7/04/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now