Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

my childs father is harassing my current spouse and me. We both have tried to talk to him , asking him to stop. He has now threaten my spouse 3 times going as far as going up to his job and harming him physically. what would be the next step at this point?

Asked on 1/23/13, 8:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the police.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/13, 8:31 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the police, make a report, and then either seek an arrest warrant, a TPO, or both.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/13, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now