Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

Can I create a product and brand using old wine corks that have the wine maker's name or/and logo on them?

Asked on 5/11/13, 8:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not without most likely infringing on their trademarks and possibly copyrighted material.

Read more
5/11/13, 8:44 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You'd likely face a ruinous lawsuit for massive damages far larger than any money you'd earn, as you'd be infringing on their trademark (and possibly copyrights as well).

Read more
5/11/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now