Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I am designing a deck of playing cards. I am completely using my own artwork, on number, face, jokers, and back. Some themes from the standard deck of playing cards I want to keep such as suicide kings (king with sword facing head), profiles of faces (side views of jack of spades for example, to retain idea of "one eyed jacks"), queens holding flowers, etc...

would this be considered some kind of copyright violation even though my artwork is completely unique & done from scratch?

Asked on 5/19/13, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are copying someone else's design, you likely are committing a copyright violation. That means you can be sued for all your profits, enjoined from selling the product, and pay damages.

If you're an artist, start from scratch. Do NOT copy.

Read more
5/19/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now