Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

At my job I saw a need for class and approach my boss about teaching the class. I was allowed to and came up with all the teaching material. Do I own the rights to the teaching material or my employer?

Asked on 4/26/12, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did it as part of your employment (which appears to be the case), likely your employer owns it. This was a question to be answered by you and your employer before you created the work. However, the bottom line might be whether these materials are worth anything beyond a class for work. Does your employer care if you let someone else use them? Do you care (or does it cost you a dime) if your employer uses the materials? If not, there are often consequences for starting a dispute with your employer over a relatively insignificant issue.

Read more
4/27/12, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now