Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

Legalsounds and mp3va are sites that only ask 9 cents per song. Is it legal to download music from these sites if I pay for it even though it is that inexpensive?

Asked on 8/20/12, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legal sounds claims to have Russian rights to these songs. Even if they did, downloading them in the US would be illegal. MP3VA claims to do the same thing in the Ukraine. Again, in the US, it's illegal.

Read more
8/20/12, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now