Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I have been looking for a manufacture for my product. I have found one in China that could be a possibility. Before moving forward, I want to make sure my product is protected. We have a patent, however, I've heard that sometimes overseas companies don't acknowledge US patents. By signing a non-disclosure agreement, would we be protected?

Asked on 8/16/12, 7:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not very well. It is not uncommon for Chinese manufacturers to misappropriate intellectual property rights, so you should expect that there is a risk for you as well. A non-disclosure agreement would have to be enforced in China if there was a breach - not an easy or inexpensive endeavor.

I would recommend speaking with an attorney about structuring a comprehensive agreement, with both legal and practical protections. Feel free to contact my office if you'd like to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/12, 7:49 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not very well, unless you want to invest a huge amount in Chinese lawyers. And even then, you may not be.

See a good IP lawyer and pay him for what he knows.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/12, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now