Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

When I was arrested, my job of 14 years suspended me without pay. Eventually they terminated me cause it took years for the case to get dismissed in my favor. The company is a major corporation that operates in every state and even globally. The state I was working in is a right to work state however I know several states do not allow discrimination based on arrest record especially ones that are unfounded. This company surely has a policy that applies to these types of events for all states. If the company let me go and broke their own policy, do I have a civil case?

Asked on 6/11/13, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Right to work" has nothing to do with your post (otherwise it would be called "no right to work"). Your post indicates the issue lasted several years, and we don't know why you were terminated. You state the company has a policy, but did not tell us what it says. The company may have also reviewed the facts of the charges (also omitted from your story), and the reasons for dismissal. There is much missing from your post, but based on what you did say, it is safe to say it is not likely you have any claim under Georgia law. To find out for sure, see a lawyer to discuss all the facts.

Read more
6/11/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now