Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My boss is stating poor work performance and absenteeism as the reason for firing me.

My separation notice says failure to meet goals of the position. I work retail and missed my numbers. I was NEVER absent and never called in sick.

What can I do?

Asked on 2/11/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File for unemployment ASAP. Employment in Georgia is at-will, and no reason is necessary to terminate employment (with exceptions for unlawful discrimination). Your separation notice ma be better for your unemployment claim than the other reasons.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now