Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was denied unemployment because my employer stated that i clocked in on a mobile device. This was a common practice amoung employees because we were requested to work off site. i appealed and has a case or do i

Asked on 2/12/13, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

During your appeal hearing, your former employer will have the burden to prove that you knowingly violated an established work rule or policy. If you can show that the policy was not consistently enforced, you may be entitled to unemployment benefits. It is highly recommended that you have an attorney represent you for you hearing. If you would like to further discuss, please call me. My contact info. is below.

Read more
2/12/13, 11:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now