Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can an employer tell an employee how the employee can or cannot react to something they say or do? Basically, I was told that I was not allowed to have any adverse reaction to anything a member of management or a peer says or does to me. Is this legal? What about my freedom of speech? I am not disrespectful to anyone and I feel this is unfair. I was actually written up for another issue, but this was included.

Asked on 1/31/13, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simple rule is that you are responsible for your words and actions. If your employer does not like your words and actions, whether or not you think it is fair or unfair, you risk termination. There is no general right or entitlement to a job (absent a contract). There is no "freedom of speech" in a private setting (and freedom of speech does not mean freedom from consequences). You did not share the details, so this is just general information.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now