Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can an employer require an employee to wear a name tag with the first AND last? Legally can you be forced to wear a nametag that reveals you full name? I'm totally fine with just the first name but feel that since i work in an environment with some legally insane and violent patrons i should not have to reveal my full name.

It has been around two years since the local mental hospital shut its doors and a lot of the mentally ill seek shelter in this library.

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An employer generally can't "force" you to do anything. In turn, you can't "force" the employer to retain you as an employee if you don't follow their policies and instructions. You may have a valid concern, but it is not a legal issue.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 1:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now