Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Can employer require participation in social media?

Asked on 5/08/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You tell us nothing about what you are talking about, so you won't get a firm response. Participate in what? A personal Facebook page? Twitter? The company Facebook page or Twitter accounts? Blogs? What?? On your free time? Paid company time? Otherwise, the standard response is an employer can't "force" you to do anything, and you can't "force" your employer to retain you as an employee.

Read more
5/08/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now