Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I am trying to find a Pro Bono Lawyer or a lawyer that I could pay after a winning case. I was working for a restaurant that management harassed me and ridiculed me by telling me that I had to wear this kimono costume or they threatened to fire me. They took pictures of me and told me I had to wear this outfit in front of my employees and customers. This outfit was no where near part of our uniform requirements. Management continued to harassment and then one day randomly fired me. One decent manager told me to file with the EEOC because he said that it was racial harassment because of the fact I was one of the few Asians that worked there and there was no reason for them to put me in a kimono. The EEOC denied my case and told me to look for a lawyer if I was to file against the restaurant and that is what I'm trying to find out now. I live in Lawrenceville, Georgia (Atlanta area). Thank you.

Asked on 9/18/12, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Quinn Johnson, Esq. Johnson PC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a Wrongful Termination case based the facts provided. I will need additional details to fully assess your options.

You have taken a first step by posting on this website. However, at this point you should consult an attorney immediately. Furthermore, do not post any other details on this (or any other) public website.

Please feel free to call or email my office now for a free consultation and information.

Good luck.

S. Quinn Johnson, Esq.

Johnson PC

Read more
9/25/12, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now