Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I have been trying to get my schedule changed at my job for months but keep getting denied because it is not available. Yet, I have noticed that new hires are getting the schedule I am requesting and we have the same job title except they speak Spanish. Is this discrimination?

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All job decisions are discrimination of some kind - usually discrimination against the less qualified, or other good reasons. Very few types of discrimination are unlawful. Since you only told us they speak Spanish, with absolutely no facts as to why that may be important, you don't state a claim. For all we know, speaking Spanish could be relevant to the job.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 2:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now