Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My sister, who lives in Virginia, broke her arm recently. She works in a dentist's office doing patient coordination and tech items, like x-rays. She's able to perform her duties at about 90%. Every once in a while needing some help to life something heavy. She had about 5 more weeks left in her cast, but was fired today because they said she wasn't able to do her job. I know 90% is not 100% and I can understand that, but is there some recourse for her?

Asked on 10/24/13, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to repost this question. In the state section, put Virginia, not Georgia. In the zip code, put her zip code. Each state is different. You want an experienced lawyer who is licensed in Virginia to see the question and answer it.

Read more
10/25/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now