Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

today my fiance had an interview at a local grocery store for a position in loss prevention. before the interviewer could began she started with a religious rant on how the tattoos on his lower arms were sins against god. can she do that?

Asked on 5/16/13, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can rant as much as she likes. The question is whether she hired im. If not he may have a religious discrimination complaint --that is, if the company has at least 15 employees.

Read more
5/17/13, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now