Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was wrongfully terminated for a cashier being short in her cash drop when i followed the procedures like i was suppose to. the cashiers are allowed to do their own pick up without a manager being present so can i be held accountable for something she chose to do when the manager only touchs their register at the end of the night to add up the money to do the deposit as well the manager having about 7 or 8 write up for me to sign with no verbal warning or a coaching form being signed notifying that i have been addressed with the issue

Asked on 5/29/13, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Georgia, unless you have a contract, employees can be terminated for any or no reason, with no notice (with very few exceptions for such things as unlawful discrimination). Your post indicates you just disagree with the decision, but that is not a legal issue (even if you are 100% correct). There is no general right or entitlement to a job. Of course, you can apply for unemployment and you may argue your case to that office if the employer contests.

Read more
5/29/13, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now