Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Can an apartment complex evict a tenant without serving them with papers? I have been told that they have gone through the process of eviction, but I have not received any documentation of that fact. Can they just "show up" to evict me without prior notice?

Asked on 6/22/13, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rather than guessing, go to the Court clerk's office to see what has been filed.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 10:50 am
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but it is possible that they did file and for some reason you never received physically the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now