Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

The landlord charged us $1000 for bed bugs treatment. The invoice from bedbugs treatment shows that only $400 are charged for treating our house and the remaining amount is towards the precautionary treatment for neighboring two houses. It is not mentioned in lease that if such problem arises, resident is responsible for neighboring houses. I want to know what happens if we don't pay the amount and leave the house.

Asked on 1/26/10, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be a factual determination whether the remaining $600 is a proper expenditure, although it sounds like it is not if it benefits the neighboring properties.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/10, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now