Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Late Rent Payment

Can a landlord refuse rent payment if it is one day late without late fee? Want to pay late fee in installments of $20/week for 5 weeks. Do not have an xtra $100. Landlord said they will not take the rent without the $100 and will start eviction process in about a week.

Asked on 2/13/06, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Late Rent Payment

Since we do not have your lease, a specific response is not possible. However, in general, a landlord can deem you in default if you miss the deadline specified in the lease. They may allow you to cure the default, but you apparently are unable to do so. You appear to want to change the terms of the lease and require them to not deem you in default, or accept your payment plan. They are under no obligation to agree to your new terms.

Read more
2/13/06, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now