Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Georgia

The accountant that prepared my tax return put my checking account and routing numbers on another client's tax return. Who is responsible for making sure that the other client gets his tax return and what can I legally do for the trouble it has caused me? The other client's return was deposited into my account. It was $6,6O8. for Federal and $1,403. for state. I have talked to the accountant and told him that I am willing to give the 6,6O8 back but I would like for him to be responsible for the other 1,403. He said that the other client did not agree to that. I feel that I have been violated by my personal information being given to a complete stranger. I brought to his attention how many people would have withdrawn the money, and split.

Asked on 3/13/13, 5:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't steal the other person's money. Return it immediately, before you get prosecuted.

Obviously the accountant needs to work to get your refund.

Read more
3/13/13, 5:40 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears as though you believe the accountants mistake (or negligence) is an opportunity for you to profit $1403. If that is what you want to do, I am not sure why you are asking us about it. That is not a legal issue. It is more of a moral issue.

Read more
3/13/13, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now