Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Georgia

What are the ethical rule in the state of Georgia regarding paralegals supervising will executions?

Asked on 9/23/13, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not an ethical rule. It's a criminal statute.

If a paralegal supervises a will execution (unless the paralegal is under the supervision of a lawyer), he/she has practiced law without a license and can (and should) be fined and jailed.

Read more
9/23/13, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now