Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Georgia

Can I file a lawsuit against a repo company for going thru my personal belongings in my car after they have repossessed it?

Asked on 6/08/13, 8:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to the other response about how much time and money is it worth to recover the value of cigars kept in your car), the other issue is that if it was repossessed it is not your car.

Read more
6/08/13, 9:47 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Almost certainly no, and you didn't ask the far more important question. They will sell the car, soon likely sue you for a large deficiency, and then commence garnishing your paycheck and wages. You should already be sitting in a bankruptcy lawyer's office trying to head those consequences off. (You likely do have a right to request they return your personal efffects).

Read more
6/08/13, 9:49 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Almost certainly no, and you didn't ask the far more important question. They will sell the car, soon likely sue you for a large deficiency, and then commence garnishing your paycheck and wages. You should already be sitting in a bankruptcy lawyer's office trying to head those consequences off. (You likely do have a right to request they return your personal efffects. Proving that someone smoked your cigars, and suing for that would be a ridiculous waste of time and money, and probably impossible).

Read more
6/08/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now