Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Georgia

My attorney dismissed a client from our lawsuit against my express (written) instructions. Is this ethical? Is it grounds for malpractice?

Asked on 7/11/13, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While it is a good practice for a lawyer to get express permission for dismissals, a lawyer has the authority to file one. Filing one, in and of itself, has nothing to do with malpractice. If there was an appropriate reason to do it may have actually been good practice. It is only a malpractice claim if the lawyer was well under the normal standard of care for a lawyer and the act did damage to you.

Read more
7/11/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now