Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Georgia

I purchase a vehicle for my granddaughter and she sign to pay the down payment and they took her information to withdrawal the down payment and monthly payment from her account but the car was finance in my name and since my wife stay in the house she had to be included in the finance, but she didn't never had to before. Said she didn't have a choice she had top be included in the finance of the vehicle. Now my grandaughter, she didn't want the car and cancel her down payment and monthly payment information. Now they want me to make the down payment once they found how she cancel her card and payment. So now Im stuck with car that I can't afford and my wife name on a car she didn't want to be apart of. We took the car back the next day but they had already sold her trade in and said there was nothing we could do. We left the car on the lot for almost a month until they said what ever they sale it for we would have pay the remaining balance. So now we struggling to my the payment and we over seventy years old. What can we do

Asked on 9/06/12, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted under legal malpractice and is there is no malpractice issue.

When you cosign, you owe the money, so in this case, as you found, you made a huge mistake.

There is no easy fix. You either have to make the payments or file bankruptcy to get rid of the debt. That second option may or may not work for you. Sit down and discuss that with a lawyer.

Read more
9/06/12, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now