Legal Question in Mediation in Georgia

is it a binding contract

three girls signed an agreement on opening a new website to sell and buy items similar to ebay they did not have an attorney or didn't even have it notorized is this a binding agreement that is considered legal

Asked on 3/24/08, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is it a binding contract

In all probability, it is a binding agreement. Of course, I would need to see the document to say with 100% certainty, but attorney involvement and/or notarization is generally not required for a contract to be binding.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
3/24/08, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now