Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

awal

if you go awal during basic training what is the punishment by law

Asked on 5/19/08, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scot Sikes Law Offices of Scot Sikes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: awal

Typically, AWOL trainees, if they return within weeks or a few months, are going to likley be administratively separated (or chaptered out) of the Army. However, understand that Commanders make the decisions in Military Justice matters, and results can vary. A court-martial is within the realm of possibility if you have been absent a longer period of time (say 6 months or longer) or if you are arrested while AWOL. Best to discuss with an experienced military justice attorney in order to insure you make completely informed decisions. My office offers a free, no obligation initial consult.

Read more
5/19/08, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now