Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

Falsely accused of rape found not guilty

LawGuru, I was falsely accused of rape by a subordinate, the allegations were so unture that JAG did not pick up the case. I was refered to an Art 15 proceeding by my command, which I was found NOT GUILTY. My question is; I was titled, how do I go about removing this title? TOP

Asked on 5/22/08, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Cave Military Law & Justice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Falsely accused of rape found not guilty

Unfortunately the "Title" stays on record for 40 years.

You may want to take action to ensure the documentation is correct. Sometimes an Art. 15 is incorrectly recorded as a "conviction," which an Art. 15 is NOT.

Read more
5/22/08, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now