Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

General discharge

I received a General discharge under other than honorable conditions 20 yrs ago (Not proud of that!!!!). I have had a conceal carry permit for a handgun for 15 yrs and have never been turned down on a gun purchase. Very recently I was just turned down for my 4th CCW permit because the ''FBI'' told the local courthouse that I was a ''deserter'' and had received a ''Dishonorable discharge'' which I did not. I have NEVER been in any trouble concerning the law and am what most would consider a model citizen! I am also looking to get an overseas contractor job and am afraid that this may affect me adversly! I made a Very bad mistake 20 yrs ago and don't feel that it should affect who and what I am since that happened! What can I do at this point and can they turn me down for my permit if my discharge wasn't a ''dishonorable''?

Thank you...........Al

Asked on 5/22/07, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: General discharge

Sounds like a case for your local lawyer. Hire someone with a stellar reputation, not just a large ad in the newspaper.

Here's why:

You can't be denied a permit based on speculation, particularly when you've had one all these years. If the rules have changed, you're entitled to see them and argue they don't apply to you.

You are also entitled to argue about the import of your record, so credibility is at issue. The better the attorney in terms of reputation in the legal community and clout with the court, the better off you'll be.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now