Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

My husband has been wrongfully accused of doing drugs and is 99 percent sure that tomorrow he will face being discharged from the United States Military. He is not the only one. There are a few other sailors that are being faced with this too. My husband does not do drugs and all of his drug test that they are required to get always come back clean. The captain has told him that they have people on base who are constantly searching for people doing drugs and these people have said that they have seen my husband and his navy buddies partaking in this. My husband lives off base and the only time he goes to base is to go to his class or to do watch and then comes straight home. How can this be ok if he has passed all of his drug tests and have never done drugs?

Asked on 4/28/11, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure what you expect here. Posting one side of a story on the internet does not accomplish anything and will not help you or your husband. Since something is obviously happening tomorrow, obviously your husband would have obtained a lawyer long ago to handle his case.

Read more
4/28/11, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now