Legal Question in Military Law in Georgia

military case

i got an article 15 for wrongfully use of marijuana and i passed all drug test i got found guilty because my friends said i was smoking when i was not and i felt osi pressured me into saying i smoked because i held it in my hand i have taken two drug test since the incident and all negative so im thinking about appealing and taking it through court martial do you think i can beat the case with the little evidence they have??

Asked on 7/17/09, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Matthew Branum, The Law firm of James Matthew Branum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: military case

Maybe so. Talk to TDS (Trial Defense Services) and see what they think. Time is of the essence though. You have a very limited amount of time to appeal an article 15.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/09, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now